Lake Accotink

RouteGadget and splits on WinSplits for both the MTBO and the Foot-O are online. Additionally, Attackpoint has splits for both the MTBO Advanced and Intermediate courses.

Also, a hardy handful took up the orienteering duathlon challenge, with results as follows (low scores being better than high scores since they're the sum of minutes per km in the MTBO and in a classic orienteeering course):

Intermediate MTBO/Orange

  • 1. Liz Notter 32.71

  • Advanced MTBO/Any Advanced Course
  • 1. Scott Pleban 17.84
  • 2. Joel Ford 21.59
  • 3. Nadim Ahmed 21.76
  • 4. Bryan Garman 22.12
  • 5. Jeff Dickey 22.38
  • 6. Shane Hagerman 25.58
  • 7. Dagmar Merkova 28.17
  • 8. John Miller 29.03

    Intermediate Mountain Bike

    Course Length: 5.6 km

    Course Climb: 260 m

    Number of Controls: 15

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Liz NotterQOC70:20
    2William PetersonQOC78:03
    3Scott SharpQOC78:48
    4Robert BuraczynskiCNYO87:11
    5Deb O'Donnell114:03
    6Anand RadharrishnanQOC125:26
    7John Forrester138:40
    8Alexis MerkaQOC139:20
    9Mark MaceQOCDNF (55:44)
    9Patricia MaceQOCDNF (57:11)
    9Don FishQOCDNF (119:24)
    9Jeff Dickey (2nd course)QOCNC (41:16)


    White

    Course Length: 2.9 km

    Course Climb: 120 m

    Number of Controls: 10

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Jose RodriguezLoudoun County HS NJROTC40:02
    2Troy BreedenLoudoun County HS NJROTC40:07
    3Spencer MaghrouriLoudoun County HS NJROTC48:49
    4CJ MillsLoudoun County HS NJROTC60:19
    5Erin Coady & EavanQOC91:56
    6Young-Hyun KimBSA Troop 407792:28
    7Aarron PalmerQOC103:24
    8Margaret Gouge & AndrewDNF (80:00)
    8Maisy Finegold-Sachs & w/ OmaQOCDNF (143:07)
    8Julia WellsQOCDNF (175:59)
    8Olivia WellsQOCDNF (176:00)


    Yellow

    Course Length: 3.6 km

    Course Climb: 140 m

    Number of Controls: 11

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Matt LanchesterLoudoun County HS NJROTC52:29
    2John Nicholson61:16
    3Jose RodriguezLoudoun County HS NJROTC75:25
    4CJ MillsLoudoun County HS NJROTC75:26
    5Ed & Forrest Buck82:18
    6Steve MonesDVOA92:42
    7Troy BreedenLoudoun County HS NJROTC94:38
    8Spencer MaghrouriLoudoun County HS NJROTC94:46
    9Lillian Sachs & w/ OpaQOC95:27
    10Arielle KahnQOC97:27
    11Daniele Podini107:19
    12Nicole Aleksieva & w/ momCVOC117:55
    13Maureen FletcherQOC120:42
    14Abraham ZimmermanQOC121:10
    15Dan & Orla Collins & Kate Murray132:04
    16Philip Rinehart136:13
    17Ethan BairdBSA Troop 4077169:53
    18Julian BownBSA Troop 4077170:01
    19Ben FornshillBSA Troop 4077171:50
    20Dylan RouttBSA Troop 4077171:51
    21Barabra Saffir & Sandy MunsonQOC176:10
    22Timothy CrottyDNF
    22Steve RouttBSA Troop 4077DNF (113:58)
    22Hayden RouttBSA Troop 4077DNF (114:15)
    22William EllisQOCDNF (154:16)
    22Mathew HimesBSA Troop 4077DNF (158:44)
    22Timothy FayBSA Troop 4077DNF (158:59)
    22Debra UrsinyPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (181:03)
    22John Jr. NicholsonMP (61:06)


    Orange

    Course Length: 4.7 km

    Course Climb: 225 m

    Number of Controls: 13

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Thomas TraffordQOC64:40
    2Matt LanchesterLoudoun County HS NJROTC70:52
    3Frantisek BrabecQOC77:11
    4 Lathrop FamilyQOC85:09
    5Liz NotterQOC94:43
    6Jon Bertheussen & Shane SleighterQOC105:16
    7Linsey Clarke106:18
    8Diana AleksievaCVOC109:22
    9Linda CorneliusQOC111:31
    10Don FishQOC114:26
    11Michael MatthewsPatuxent HS NJROTC122:57
    12Jonathon TaylorLoudoun County HS NJROTC129:51
    13Ian Pienik131:16
    14Matt ArnoldLoudoun County HS NJROTC134:41
    15Derek Lenky135:32
    16Calvin KlapperPatuxent HS NJROTC139:09
    17Jeffrey KronenwetterQOC152:26
    18Jeffrey WeathersPatuxent HS NJROTC158:30
    19Rebecca & Bob RichQOC160:20
    20Matt Ratcliff & Hannah & Royce163:31
    21Craig & Courtney Shelden & DanielQOC165:45
    22Elias Cabrera167:14
    23Elizabeth Wilson & with Joe190:45
    24Zoe Huesman & with Joe190:46
    25Stephen Nurre & Stephen & Nick & Nicholas & ElizabethQOC199:39
    26Matthew HessPatuxent HS NJROTC205:48
    27Steve CampQOC212:16
    28Charlie Field & JacobQOCDNF
    28Kim FieldQOCDNF
    28Lyric OakesPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (106:42)
    28Peter Meyer & Nancy Atkinson & Campbell Atkinson-MeDNF (133:51)
    28Teresa & Steve WilsonQOCDNF (141:42)
    28Kaytlynn SextonPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (144:16)
    28Devontay NockPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (145:17)
    28Christian WithersPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (185:33)
    28John VincentPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (195:13)
    28Adam LayerLoudoun County HS NJROTCMP (132:45)
    28Alex TuckerLoudoun County HS NJROTCMP (137:23)
    28Patrick FieldsLoudoun County HS NJROTCMP (137:45)
    28Pat PrudenQOCMP (150:19)
    28Jim ThullQOCMP (194:50)
    28Amber Raynor & Katy & AmbryceQOCMP (276:23)


    Brown

    Course Length: 4.6 km

    Course Climb: 205 m

    Number of Controls: 17

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Tom WellsQOC74:53
    2John MillerQOC86:06
    3Jared SilkQOC86:17
    4Edward EnsonQOC103:05
    5Evgenia MatveevaQOC111:27
    6Lydia AndrewsQOC111:42
    7Braden BlonshinePatuxent HS NJROTC116:53
    8Robert BurgessPatuxent HS NJROTC123:09
    9Dan DoQOC131:32
    10Leigh BilleaudQOC150:59
    11James O'Shaughnessy159:31
    12Rae Ann HicksQOC176:58
    13Ivan Rosas & Beatriz189:23
    14Michael BianchettaQOCDNF (216:50)
    14Brian HylandQOCMP (94:42)
    14Esben JepsenQOCMP (127:27)
    14Joshua HuntPatuxent HS NJROTCMP (127:36)


    Advanced Mountain Bike

    Course Length: 7.7 km

    Course Climb: 315 m

    Number of Controls: 16

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Jeff DickeyQOC66:56
    2Scott PlebanQOC66:57
    3Joel Ford76:19
    4John Miller79:26
    5Shane HagermanQOC85:17
    6Nadim AhmedQOC86:36
    7Jay GelmanQOC86:58
    8Bryan GarmanQOC87:56
    9Derek LeVasseur92:32
    10Sam ListwakQOC93:27
    11Mike BerryQOC95:33
    12Frantisek BrabecQOC105:42
    13David Wall110:47
    14Dagmar MerkovaQOC111:37
    15Murjan HammadQOC139:31
    16Laura Harrington140:30
    17Lewis HartQOC152:48
    18Group of 3 MesdaghiDNF (76:04)
    18Lisa BeckQOCDNF (164:32)
    18Joey AngelesQOCDNF (172:10)


    Green

    Course Length: 6 km

    Course Climb: 235 m

    Number of Controls: 20

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Dagmar MerkovaQOC82:01
    2Jeff DickeyQOC82:06
    3Kathleen LennonQOC83:26
    4Michael SirotinQOC84:37
    5Brent SulhoffPatuxent HS NJROTC85:43
    6Russ DamtoftQOC100:20
    7Garrett UrsinyPatuxent HS NJROTC103:08
    8Noah DixonPatuxent HS NJROTC118:34
    9Mark MaceQOC122:25
    10Seth BearjarPatuxent HS NJROTC126:13
    11Ben Swanson & Steph Richardson129:01
    12Addie NolanQOC134:23
    13Troy LydenLoudoun County HS NJROTC135:48
    14Cody LeachPatuxent HS NJROTC139:19
    15Bill ViennaQOC142:02
    16Patricia MaceQOC144:04
    17Troy LeBlancPatuxent HS NJROTC149:11
    18Mark HicksQOC150:00
    19Lindsay Burleigh & w/ Robert B.174:31
    20Cory InmanPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (55:31)
    20Ben StewartLoudoun County HS NJROTCDNF (74:28)
    20Sidney SachsQOCDNF (78:52)
    20Mike BerryQOCMP (85:12)
    20Kim JepsenQOCMP (96:26)
    20Kris FortierLoudoun County HS NJROTCMP (101:02)


    Red

    Course Length: 7 km

    Course Climb: 255 m

    Number of Controls: 23

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Bryan GarmanQOC74:55
    2Mark Pittman86:52
    3John BakerQOC97:43
    4Jeremy DebonsQOC109:41
    5Virginia DeBonsQOC112:44
    6Benjamin RobertsQOCDNF (73:07)
    6David WallDNF (111:06)
    6Tom NolanQOCMP (77:07)


    Blue

    Course Length: 8.8 km

    Course Climb: 365 m

    Number of Controls: 27

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Scott PlebanQOC80:28
    2Nadim AhmedQOC92:31
    3Videlin AleksievCVOC94:50
    4Joel Ford102:46
    5Ted GoodQOC104:40
    6Peggy DickisonOK107:05
    7Andy BaconQOC113:27
    8David OnkstQOC120:50
    9Shane HagermanQOC127:36
    10Neal AttfieldQOCDNF (81:54)
    10Shelley Spring Jerry HallDNF (170:36)
    10Dave Pruden & (unofficial)QOCNC (86:03)

    Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).