Patapsco Orange Grove

Course results can be seen below. Splits are available on Attackpoint or Winsplits. To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

We had a great turn out on Sunday. We didn't expect to see so many people on such a cold day and on such hilly courses. Thank you all for coming!

Many thanks go to all our volunteers who helped to turn this meet into another fine QOC event:

  • Registration:
    • Mike Berry
    • Lee Todd
    • Jody Landers
    • Heidi Onkst
    • Craig Shelden
    • Radka Herndon
  • Beginners Instructions
    • Diana Todd
    • Craig Shelden
  • E-punching
    • Amy Loundon
    • Jon Torrance
    • Mary Snieckus
  • Control pick up
    • Kim Jepsen
    • Anne Jepsen
    • Dave Pruden
    • Connor Frost
    • Tom Nolan
    • Addie Nolan
    • Florence Tan
    • Mark Mace

We have also made an important discovery: When Jan is a course setter, expect snow on the ground and in the air!

Dagmar, Jan and Alexis



White

Course Length: 1.8 km

Course Climb: 135 m

Number of Controls: 7

PlaceNameClubTime
1Stephanie Grippando & Steve42:06
2Stephen Roy & Isaac MooreQOC44:31
3Brooke Oliver72:44
4Valy Bennett74:26
5Dennis Borie & Adjowa & BalogunQOC79:24
6Kali Schumitz & Amy & Craig & Wesley100:27
7Sanjay Mather & Jay161:15
8Aushu & Marina Saksena & Ayla & Alina & Elinor & OwenDNF
8Joanne TaylorDNF
8Weihong Yin & IsabellaDNF
8Adrienne Myslenski & ChrisMP


Yellow

Course Length: 2.2 km

Course Climb: 165 m

Number of Controls: 7

PlaceNameClubTime
1Martins Jonas42:14
2Radka HerndonQOC47:19
3Clay Curtis47:31
4Mark Biesiada47:40
5J.P. Hodnett47:47
6Zhong Zhang & Evan48:44
7Conner ClementQOC53:09
8Allen & Sarah Griffith54:54
9John LandersQOC57:07
10Reiko Rager & SilasQOC64:51
11Steve MonesQOC65:30
12Ariana Dickey70:07
13Jake Wilson71:54
14Sara LandersQOC79:12
15Karisa Horn & Kory86:18
16Barbara HemstratQOC91:23
17Amy LoudenQOC93:29
18Kathy UrbanDVOA106:15
19Cecilia Landers & KieranQOC111:55
20Antonio Quiles & Aga & Anthony & Aidan & Adam113:15
21Scott & Colleen HuchtonQOC129:02
22Joe Dougherty & Katie Lupo144:54
23Dave UrbanDVOADNF (50:53)
23Karen ButlerDNF (96:00)
23Debra & Sarah KlabenMP (56:22)
23Mary DevineQOCMP (58:36)
23Laura BillettMP (118:21)


Orange

Course Length: 4.6 km

Course Climb: 280 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Zachary Taron69:56
2Michael ChaneyQOC83:13
3Andrew KommQOC86:28
4Ryan & Diane MukherjeQOC87:08
5David Rager & JustinQOC93:43
6Mary SchmidtPatriots NJROTC99:54
7Blaire BinghamQOC106:23
8Daniel LathropQOC107:40
9Noah Clarke & Noah Fisher117:40
10Zachary Houghton129:27
11Alexander Houghton129:28
12Marc HessePatriots NJROTC130:16
13Vanessa LightfootPatuxent NJROTC131:47
14Caleb WithersPatuxent NJROTC131:49
15Michael O'Connor & Maria Lanfor132:58
16Hanna GaskinQOC148:56
17Robbie Marchant & Roger & Casey158:56
18Brad Colbeck & Preaw183:59
19Alexandra Wright & Elyssa Klett187:54
20Alex Van & MariaDNF
20Connor ClementLoudoun Co NJROTCDNF
20Robert Lines & NatashaQOCDNF
20Mike CostasPatuxent NJROTCDNF
20Heather Walsh & Tom & VeronicaDNF
20 David SimpsonQOCDNF
20Kim FieldsDNF
20Sharon MetcalfDNF (110:33)


Brown

Course Length: 5.1 km

Course Climb: 285 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Wayne PavalkoQOC62:41
2Heidi OnkstQOC76:45
3Gogi KalkaQOC82:46
4Gary KlabenQOC87:56
5Gary SmithQOC89:35
6Bill JohnsQOC90:30
7Virginia DeBonsQOC97:02
8Florence TanQOC97:22
9Elena Noble98:24
10Mark MaceQOC104:56
11John VincentPatuxent NJROTC107:40
12Don FishQOC110:28
13Stephanie CoffinQOC112:12
14Joey LusbyPatuxent NJROTC114:36
15William Schork115:55
16Andrew HodakPatriots NJROTC120:12
17Molly RiegelPatriots NJROTC122:08
18Francis HealyQOC126:26
19Chuck FergusonQOC136:21
20Jennifer WernerQOC150:12
21Eric McWillliams & Michelle & TheoQOC161:53
22Chris Rose184:40
23Richard Matiello Jr & IrisPatuxent NJROTCDNF
23Tom SmerlingQOCDNF
23JP LandersQOCDNF
23Connor Colllins & Sandra & DaaneDNF
23Steven JonesDNF (83:14)
23Mary SnieckusQOCDNF (91:34)
23Craig SheldenQOCDNF (106:27)
23Richard BriggsQOCDNF (123:37)
23David FarrierDNF (134:46)
23Beth Ann StasiowskiQOCDNF (161:53)
23Mike NewmanQOCDNF (175:04)
23Darika Sukpom & Nate & RezDNF (176:57)
23Suzanne IzzoQOCDNF (219:45)
23Michael RoundsDVOAMP (83:22)
23Sam McaleeseMP (105:01)
23Shannon CostelloQOCMP (124:00)


Green

Course Length: 6.6 km

Course Climb: 340 m

Number of Controls: 15

PlaceNameClubTime
1Rick OliverQOC66:23
2Andras ReveszDVOA68:28
3Florin TencariuDVOA76:17
4Istvan NagyQOC78:11
5Addie NolanQOC79:33
6Zach KuderPatriots NJROTC83:13
7Michael BerryQOC88:07
8Tom NolanQOC88:12
9Tom WellsQOC97:26
10Justin GreenQOC97:38
11Anne JepsenQOC102:38
12Jody LandersQOC104:18
13Frantisek BrabecQOC114:52
14Sam ListwakQOC115:26
15Rob BriberQOC124:13
16Nicholas SchmidtPatriots NJROTC125:52
17Steve CampQOC128:53
18Noah LascolaPatriots NJROTC129:47
19Sean TraubePatriots NJROTC130:20
20Owen TurnbullPatriots NJROTC131:40
21Sarah SorensonQOC135:34
22Paul MorrisQOC137:29
23Jeremy KinsellQOC137:39
24Lena Kushleva160:08
25Greg PalardyQOCDNF
25Wendy WQOCDNF
25Justin JonesDNF (90:17)
25Shon Kaganovich & Alex & VeronikaDNF (144:34)


Red

Course Length: 8.2 km

Course Climb: 455 m

Number of Controls: 16

PlaceNameClubTime
1Sergei FedorovDVOA74:32
2Joshua SanchezPatuxent NJROTC81:20
3Howie WeinsteinQOC89:55
4Kim JepsenQOC90:13
5Connor Frost99:55
6Travis SiehndelQOC132:27
7Rory Welch132:30
8Joel FordQOC156:36
9Daniel LucianiQOC160:23


Blue

Course Length: 9.3 km

Course Climb: 500 m

Number of Controls: 18

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jon TorranceQOC83:03
2Ryan StasiowskiQOC87:26
3Zachary Schroeder92:26
4Dave PrudenQOC103:40
5Victor LinQOC105:40
6Michael DickeyQOC106:09
7Osmir DeassumpcaoQOC115:52
8Michael StasiowskiQOC123:37
9Tom O'DonnellQOC137:58
10Erik GrunerQOC138:01
11Francis HogleQOC162:05

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).